Survey Results

Current Search Criteria

  • Survey: 2011 National Survey of Children's Health
  • Starting Point: Child Health Measures
  • State/Region: All States
  • Topic: Physical and Dental Health
  • Question: Prevalence of current ADD or ADHD, age 2-17 years (details)

Edit Search Criteria

Change question, topic or survey


How many children age 2-17 years currently have ADD or ADHD? (details)

Notes: Click on the Column Header to sort the results by ascending or descending order. To get a detailed explanation of the data HOVER over the text in the table.

StateDo not have condition %Had condition at some point, but not currently %Currently have condition %Total %
Alabama87.73.09.2100.0
Alaska93.31.55.2100.0
Arizona91.11.77.2100.0
Arkansas85.31.812.8100.0
California93.51.35.2100.0
Colorado93.71.35.0100.0
Connecticut91.41.76.9100.0
Delaware87.22.310.4100.0
District of Columbia91.91.36.8100.0
Florida89.82.28.0100.0
Georgia89.32.38.3100.0
Hawaii92.52.15.3100.0
Idaho92.51.46.1100.0
Illinois92.31.46.3100.0
Indiana86.42.011.7100.0
Iowa88.61.310.2100.0
Kansas90.01.78.3100.0
Kentucky84.02.913.1100.0
Louisiana86.11.912.0100.0
Maine88.62.49.0100.0
Maryland89.62.67.8100.0
Massachusetts90.11.48.5100.0
Michigan88.71.49.9100.0
Minnesota89.81.68.7100.0
Mississippi87.32.710.0100.0
Missouri91.51.17.4100.0
Montana89.92.18.0100.0
Nebraska90.02.97.1100.0
Nevada95.21.03.8100.0
New Hampshire89.31.69.1100.0
New Jersey93.41.74.9100.0
New Mexico93.50.95.7100.0
New York91.71.46.9100.0
North Carolina87.42.310.3100.0
North Dakota90.02.17.9100.0
Ohio87.42.310.3100.0
Oklahoma89.61.78.7100.0
Oregon90.72.37.0100.0
Pennsylvania89.81.48.8100.0
Rhode Island88.21.610.2100.0
South Carolina86.43.410.1100.0
South Dakota92.11.46.5100.0
Tennessee87.23.09.8100.0
Texas90.71.28.1100.0
Utah92.72.15.1100.0
Vermont90.70.98.4100.0
Virginia89.62.28.2100.0
Washington91.51.57.1100.0
West Virginia89.41.88.8100.0
Wisconsin88.91.99.3100.0
Wyoming91.62.26.2100.0
ADHD_11